Contact(s)

2014 Regional Candidate Listing

Municipal Election - October 27, 2014

Below is a list of Regional Candidates for the upcoming Municipal Election.

Regional Chair

One to be elected for the whole Region. Candidate's names will appear on the ballots in the Cities of Cambridge, Kitchener, Waterloo and the Townships of North Dumfries, Wellesley, Wilmot and Woolwich.

 

 

Name

Address

Email

Financial Statements

 Jay Aissa

 29 Northfield Drive West, Waterloo

 jay@votejay.ca

Filed

 Oscar (Oz) Cole-Arnal

461 Cabot Trail, Waterloo 

ocolearnal@gmail.com 

Filed

 Moira-Sharon Magee

 40 Old Huron Court, Kitchener achairwhocares@gmail.comNot Filed

 Robert F. Milligan

 128 Main Street, New Dundee mill@continuum.orgFiled

 Paul A. Myles

 3-156 Church Street, Kitchener

 paulalexandermyles@gmail.com

Filed

 Bob Oberholtzer

1708-225 Harvard Place, Waterloo

Withdrawn

Filed

Ken Seiling

21 Wyatt Street, Elmira 

kseiling@golden.net

Filed

 John (Johann) Wolf

 24-991 King Street East, Cambridge

 dustywolf1836@gmail.com

Filed

 

 

Regional Councillor - Cambridge

Two (2) representatives to be elected.  Candidate's names will appear on the City of Cambridge ballot only.

 

Name

Address

Email

Financial Statements

 Jane Brewer

 106 - 6 Shettleston Street, Cambridge

Withdrawn*

Filed

 Kurt Ditner

 146 Grand Avenue South, Cambridge

 kditner@gmail.com

Filed

 John Florence

 Unit 6-101 - 250 Dundas St. S., Cambridge

 john@florencesigns.com

Filed

 Helen Jowett

 Unit 103 - 200 Jamieson Parkway, Cambridge

 helen@mcdonaldgreen.com

Filed

Karl Kiefer

1729 Briarwood Drive, Cambridge

 karlkiefer52@gmail.com      

Filed

 Ron Koenderink

 48 Tamarack Court, Cambridge

 cerberus1956@rogers.com

Filed

Ben Tucci

43 Prentice Court, Cambridge

Withdrawn

Filed

 * Jane Brewer does not intend to take office. She withdrew on September 30, 2014, however this was too late to be officially removed from the ballot.

 

Regional Councillor - Kitchener

Four (4) representatives to be elected.  Candidate's names will appear on the City of Kitchener ballot only.

 

Name

Address

Email

Financial Statements

 Eric Bohner

104-51 Paulander Drive, Kitchener

Withdrawn

Not Filed

 Greg Burns

 11-58 Kinzie Avenue, Kitchener

 gregory.t.burns@gmail.com

Filed

 Elizabeth Clarke

 90 Greenbrook Drive, Kitchener

 e-clarke@live.ca

Filed

 Cameron J. Dearlove17 Whitney Place, Kitchener

     info@camerondearlove.ca

Filed

 Tom Galloway

 160 Radcliffe Drive, Kitchener

 tomjgalloway14@gmail.com

Filed

 Geoff Lorentz

20 Juniper Crescent, Kitchener 

 geoff.lorentz@rogers.com

Filed

 Karen Redman

 245 Simeon Street, Kitchener

 redman.mom@gmail.com

Filed

 Wayne Wettlaufer

701-57 Queen Street North, Kitchener 

 waymarw@rogers.com

Filed

 Regional Councillor - Waterloo

Two (2) representatives to be elected.  Candidate's names will appear on the City of Waterloo ballot only.

  

Name

Address

Email

Financial Statements

 Ed Korschewitz

293 Longfellow Drive, Waterloo

ed@edkorschewitz.ca

 Not Filed

 Jane Mitchell

 604 Dogwood Lane, Waterloo

 janemitchell@rogers.com

Filed

 Bob Oberholtzer

1708-225 Harvard Place, Waterloo

 

Filed
Karen Scian402 Cavendish Drive, Waterloo

 karenscian1@gmail.com

Filed

Sean Strickland

5-420 Erb Street West, Waterloo

Sean@seanstrickland.com

Filed

Andrew Telegedi

586 Hunters Place, Waterloo

andrewtelegdi@live.ca

Filed

 

If this website does not answer your questions about the election process, you can email the Regional Municipality of Waterloo (lwetzel@regionofwaterloo.ca), or call 519-575-4410.

 

 

eSolutionsGroup